* User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

* DTTUSA Store

Get your DTTUSA SWAG here. All proceeds go toward keeping this site online. Go NOW!

Sponsors

* Recent Posts/Topics

Re: Re-Entry Permit for my 7 year old daughter by armando123
[October 28, 2019, 06:50:50 pm]


Re: Bringing the mother in law, question by D-mo
[October 09, 2019, 04:27:07 pm]


Bringing the mother in law, question by Simplex9966
[October 09, 2019, 02:50:43 pm]


Re: Re-Entry Permit for my 7 year old daughter by D-mo
[September 28, 2019, 07:45:37 pm]


Re-Entry Permit for my 7 year old daughter by armando123
[September 12, 2019, 06:45:20 pm]

* Top Topics

* Calendar Information

Sorry! There are no calendar events available at the moment.

* Calendar

November 2019
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 [16]
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

No calendar events were found.

* Most Appreciated Members

D-mo D-mo
Reputation: 1096
TuBabyTierna TuBabyTierna
Reputation: 534
mexicana mexicana
Reputation: 482
marcfranc marcfranc
Reputation: 507
Twincactus Twincactus
Reputation: 415

* Latest Poll

  • Do you like you spouse to be jealous?
  • Dot yes
  • 6 (14%)
  • Dot a little bit
  • 21 (50%)
  • Dot no
  • 15 (35%)
  • Total Members Voted: 42
  • View Topic

* Theme Select



Forum Default

Permanently

Author Topic: Hello  (Read 3664 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline gentoo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Reputation: 0
    • View Profile
  • Location of my SO: STI
  • Visa Type: K1
Hello
« on: August 27, 2014, 01:15:20 am »
Great community!

I've known about this forum for a few years but decided to join because I'm honestly "lost" and need help!

I married my SO in Nov 2009 just after a year of dating, all this occurred while I was deployed -- in the military. Due to my irregular patterns of movement, I kept putting off the inevitable "paper" process. Now, it is 2014, and I'm just sick of my procrastination!

When we married, I accepted my wife's (3) daughters collectively too. So, they all must come together.

At this point, I just don't know where to begin.

Bring Your Dominican Family to the USA - Dominicans to the USA

Hello
« on: August 27, 2014, 01:15:20 am »

Offline marcfranc

  • Habichuela con Dulce
  • *******
  • Posts: 2556
  • Reputation: 507
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Hello
« Reply #1 on: August 27, 2014, 06:01:29 am »
 :welcome:


Don't worry you will get there one step at a time. Just like the rest of us.

First of all, since you have been married since 2009 you will be filing a IR-1, not a K1. Lucky for you that's an easier better visa to file.

Step 1 download the application from the USCIS website, then read the instructions. Read slowly, carefully, and several times. Then start gathering the information that you need and filling out the application. Ask away any questions that you have.


http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/types/family/immediate-relative.html


 :welcome:    :welcome: :welcome:         :welcome:



 :2faws:         :domrep:


« Last Edit: August 27, 2014, 06:06:22 am by marcfranc »

Offline Twincactus

  • Owner, creator, and God of the board
  • Administrator
  • Mamajuana
  • *****
  • Posts: 14264
  • Reputation: 415
  • Gender: Male
  • Dame una bien fria!
    • View Profile
    • Dominicans to the USA
  • Location of my SO: Santo Domingo
  • Visa Type: CR-1
Re: Hello
« Reply #2 on: August 27, 2014, 05:42:24 pm »
He needs to file 4 I-130s one for each person.

-Tim
I have a new wife and it's my business.
 

"cuelame el cafe claro"

K1 FAQ
K3/CR-1/IR-1 FAQ

Tourist Visa FAQ

Children and Family Member Visa FAQ

Adjustment of Status FAQ

Americanwomenreallysuck.com
Timmy's Toy Shop

Simplicity is the ultimate sophistication - Leonardo da Vinci

Offline gentoo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Reputation: 0
    • View Profile
  • Location of my SO: STI
  • Visa Type: K1
Re: Hello
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2014, 09:05:39 am »
Thanks for the information and support! So, file both IR-1 and I-130?
« Last Edit: August 28, 2014, 09:08:37 am by gentoo »

Offline marcfranc

  • Habichuela con Dulce
  • *******
  • Posts: 2556
  • Reputation: 507
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Hello
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2014, 11:08:00 am »
Thanks for the information and support! So, file both IR-1 and I-130?

Sorry for the confusion......The I-130 is the form that you will fill out. You will need to fill out four of them. One for your wife and one for each of your children.

The IR-1 is the class of visa that you will receive. Most people receive a CR-1.  Please see the link below. It is from the American Embassy in the DR. I think they can explain it better then me.

http://santodomingo.usembassy.gov/atc-090601.html

What is the difference? Basically, if you are married less then two years you get the CR-1. "CR" in this case means "Conditional Resident". The green card that your wife will receive is valid for only two years. 90 days before your wife's visa expires you would have to file to "remove conditions" to your wife's status or "ROC" as it is called. "ROC" meaning "Removal Of Conditions". That is filling out another form and submitting evidence that you and your wife are still married and living together as a married couple. Nowdays it is taking about a year to complete (it's suppose to take 90 days) and it costs an additional $700. After the ROC process is completed your wife would receive a green card that is valid for 10 years without conditions and your wife would be considered an "LPR" which means "Legal Permanent Resident". 

If you and your wife are married for more then two years, the visa classification that your wife will receive is "IR-1". "IR" meaning in this case "Immediate Relative". The green card your wife would receive is valid for 10 years without conditions and is considered "permanent", not "conditional". She would automatically be a "LPR".

I hope this helps clear things up.

« Last Edit: August 28, 2014, 11:17:31 am by marcfranc »

Offline gentoo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Reputation: 0
    • View Profile
  • Location of my SO: STI
  • Visa Type: K1
Re: Hello
« Reply #5 on: August 30, 2014, 04:53:13 pm »
Thanks, Marcfranc, for the clarification.  Any notion of how long the IR-1 process takes? I ask due to a litter of recent posts regarding the backlog of cases.

Offline marcfranc

  • Habichuela con Dulce
  • *******
  • Posts: 2556
  • Reputation: 507
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Hello
« Reply #6 on: September 02, 2014, 07:30:24 am »
I have also seen the reports of long long long processing times (thank you Obama).

In general, someone going for a IR-1 usually has a shorter processing time because the relationship is more established. That being said, with all the delays that are going on, I'm not sure how much that is going to help.

You can check on the so called "offical" processing times for the different visa classifications on the USCIS website.


 

* Please help!

* Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 660
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 0

There aren't any users online.

* Latest Members

* Board Statistics

  • stats Total Members: 2529
  • stats Total Posts: 236882
  • stats Total Topics: 11575
  • stats Total Categories: 6
  • stats Total Boards: 27
  • stats Most Online: 1177

  • averages Average Posts: 55
  • averages Average Topics: 3
  • averages Average Members: 1
  • averages Average Online: 133

* Quick Search


* Top Boards

* Top Poster

Twincactus Twincactus
14264 Posts
Yessie aka BanginMa Yessie aka BanginMa
11893 Posts
TuBabyTierna TuBabyTierna
11640 Posts
Flisa125 Flisa125
7978 Posts
3sheik
5381 Posts

* Forum Staff

Twincactus admin Twincactus
Administrator
anvy33 admin anvy33
Administrator
Surf2Salsa gmod Surf2Salsa
Global Moderator
ScottC gmod ScottC
Global Moderator
D-mo gmod D-mo
Global Moderator
antsrange gmod antsrange
Global Moderator

* Follow Us on Twitter!