* User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

* DTTUSA Store

Get your DTTUSA SWAG here. All proceeds go toward keeping this site online. Go NOW!

Sponsors

* Recent Posts/Topics

Re: Best route to get him here by marcfranc
[September 14, 2017, 05:55:34 am]


Re: Best route to get him here by D-mo
[September 13, 2017, 06:56:25 pm]


Re: Best route to get him here by joka11
[September 13, 2017, 02:25:07 pm]


Re: Best route to get him here by marcfranc
[September 13, 2017, 09:40:56 am]


Re: Best route to get him here by joka11
[September 13, 2017, 08:52:08 am]

* Top Topics

* Calendar Information

* Calendar

September 2017
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 [19] 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

* Most Appreciated Members

TuBabyTierna TuBabyTierna
Reputation: 534
D-mo D-mo
Reputation: 456
Twincactus Twincactus
Reputation: 400
3sheik
Reputation: 413
mexicana mexicana
Reputation: 337

* Latest Poll

  • Do you like you spouse to be jealous?
  • Dot yes
  • 6 (15%)
  • Dot a little bit
  • 19 (48%)
  • Dot no
  • 14 (35%)
  • Total Members Voted: 39
  • View Topic

* Theme Select



Forum Default

Permanently

Author Topic: K-2 - Started on the i-130  (Read 783 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline GringoRubio

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Reputation: 103
    • View Profile
  • Location of my SO: Puerto Plata
  • Visa Type: K-1
K-2 - Started on the i-130
« on: April 08, 2017, 10:48:02 am »

Hey, Question (maybe two): 

When filling out the i-130 for the K-2 is this from the perspective of the gringo marrying the dominicana or the dominican mother.   I'm guessing that as the US citizen it's me filling it out for a future step-child.

Also, I'm surprised about the comments of CR-1 being better than a K-1.   My Indian friends (I work in IT) have said that a CR-1 can take years and years to get a spouse to the USA.  Every story that I've heard is in the 3-5 year range including a US citizen that married his Thai wife in Thailand is still waiting for her arrival 3 years later.


Bring Your Dominican Family to the USA - Dominicans to the USA

K-2 - Started on the i-130
« on: April 08, 2017, 10:48:02 am »

Offline marcfranc

  • Habichuela con Dulce
  • *******
  • Posts: 2509
  • Reputation: 272
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: K-2 - Started on the i-130
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2017, 07:33:09 am »
Just stories. Maybe that happened about 10 years ago or so. Not now. A U.S. citizen petitioning for their spouse takes about a year. For me it took 13 months start to finish. It can take 2 years or more for a LPR to petition for their spouse. There are several advantages of a spousal visa vs a fiancé visa. Some claim that a fiancé visa is much faster, but I say it's about neck to neck now days and the advantages of a spousal visa in my opinion far out weigh the month or two (if any) faster processing time of a fiancé visa.

Offline D-mo

  • Global Moderator
  • Mamajuana
  • *****
  • Posts: 5012
  • Reputation: 456
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: K-2 - Started on the i-130
« Reply #2 on: April 12, 2017, 06:33:57 pm »

Hey, Question (maybe two): 

When filling out the i-130 for the K-2 is this from the perspective of the gringo marrying the dominicana or the dominican mother.   I'm guessing that as the US citizen it's me filling it out for a future step-child.

Also, I'm surprised about the comments of CR-1 being better than a K-1.   My Indian friends (I work in IT) have said that a CR-1 can take years and years to get a spouse to the USA.  Every story that I've heard is in the 3-5 year range including a US citizen that married his Thai wife in Thailand is still waiting for her arrival 3 years later.

The I-130 isn't for a K- visa at all. The I-129f is for K visas.

The reason you hear about these things taking so long for your Indian friend for example is because they or Immigrants themselves and likely NOT U.S. Citizens at this point. Legal Permanent Residents (LPRs) are not eligible for the same visa priority as a Citizen would be. For visas petitioned by U.S. Citizens, family based visas are unlimited while LPRs petitions can only have an allotted maximum world wide. For this reason, the I-130 petition is better for a Citizen to submit. These days, if a Citizen submits an I-129f after filing the I-130, it is often ignored or discarded by the USCIS.

 While an LPR may want to submit an I-129f after submitting the I-130 to request their beneficiary to enter the U.S. while waiting on their residency case to complete due to their priority level.

D-mo
"You can't fix stupid"  Ron White

 

* Please help!

* Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 43
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 0

There aren't any users online.

* Latest Members

* Board Statistics

  • stats Total Members: 2421
  • stats Total Posts: 236439
  • stats Total Topics: 11480
  • stats Total Categories: 6
  • stats Total Boards: 27
  • stats Most Online: 553

  • averages Average Posts: 66
  • averages Average Topics: 3
  • averages Average Members: 1
  • averages Average Online: 114

* Quick Search


* Top Boards

* Top Poster

Twincactus Twincactus
14260 Posts
Yessie aka BanginMa Yessie aka BanginMa
11893 Posts
TuBabyTierna TuBabyTierna
11640 Posts
Flisa125 Flisa125
7978 Posts
3sheik
5381 Posts

* Forum Staff

Twincactus admin Twincactus
Administrator
anvy33 admin anvy33
Administrator
Surf2Salsa gmod Surf2Salsa
Global Moderator
ScottC gmod ScottC
Global Moderator
D-mo gmod D-mo
Global Moderator
antsrange gmod antsrange
Global Moderator

* Follow Us on Twitter!