* User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

* DTTUSA Store

Get your DTTUSA SWAG here. All proceeds go toward keeping this site online. Go NOW!

Sponsors

* Recent Posts/Topics

Re: Filling out i864 with household member. by D-mo
[July 23, 2019, 08:50:53 pm]


Re: Hello All by D-mo
[July 23, 2019, 08:46:48 pm]


Re: Greetings & a unique situation by D-mo
[July 23, 2019, 08:37:57 pm]


Filling out i864 with household member. by suarezj519
[July 23, 2019, 03:44:48 pm]


Hello All by PhillyTy73
[July 13, 2019, 04:27:42 pm]

* Top Topics

* Calendar Information

Sorry! There are no calendar events available at the moment.

* Calendar

August 2019
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 [23] 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

No calendar events were found.

* Most Appreciated Members

D-mo D-mo
Reputation: 1086
TuBabyTierna TuBabyTierna
Reputation: 534
mexicana mexicana
Reputation: 482
marcfranc marcfranc
Reputation: 507
Twincactus Twincactus
Reputation: 415

* Latest Poll

  • Do you like you spouse to be jealous?
  • Dot yes
  • 6 (14%)
  • Dot a little bit
  • 21 (50%)
  • Dot no
  • 15 (35%)
  • Total Members Voted: 42
  • View Topic

* Theme Select



Forum Default

Permanently

Author Topic: Okay, now what??  (Read 1908 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline GringoRubio

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Reputation: 153
    • View Profile
  • Location of my SO: Puerto Plata
  • Visa Type: K-1
Okay, now what??
« on: December 09, 2017, 10:53:02 am »

I'm not exactly new, but I'm still a newbie and now starting over on the whole visa process which has me confused.   I've been traveling to the DR regularly for about 2 1/2 years and my novia is in Puerto Plata.   

Basically,  we're engaged with no wedding date currently.     I currently live and work in the Tampa Florida USA area where I found a very good job that I'd like to keep for a few years.    I'm 53 US Born Citizen that can speak Bad Spanish and worse German.

What I'd like to see is the following:

1) I can travel to the DR, own a car, property, jointly or separately, etc.
2) She (and her 10 year old son) can travel to the US and she can work there too if she wants.   
3)  She can be under my insurance from work.
4) We can travel to other countries.  I always wanted to travel through South America and SE Asia until I got hung up on the DR.  I think a visitor visa from the USA would open a lot of doors.   
5) I want to retire outside of the USA.   
6) I want a prenup.   I was married to the anti-christ before so I definitely want an escape hatch.

Ideas?   Plan to have a plan?   Lawyer?  DIY?   







So, marriage seems to be the answer, but K-1?  CR-1?   K-3?     

Bring Your Dominican Family to the USA - Dominicans to the USA

Okay, now what??
« on: December 09, 2017, 10:53:02 am »

Offline D-mo

  • Global Moderator
  • Mamajuana
  • *****
  • Posts: 5135
  • Reputation: 1086
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Okay, now what??
« Reply #1 on: December 10, 2017, 07:48:02 pm »

I'm not exactly new, but I'm still a newbie and now starting over on the whole visa process which has me confused.   I've been traveling to the DR regularly for about 2 1/2 years and my novia is in Puerto Plata.   

Basically,  we're engaged with no wedding date currently.     I currently live and work in the Tampa Florida USA area where I found a very good job that I'd like to keep for a few years.    I'm 53 US Born Citizen that can speak Bad Spanish and worse German.

What I'd like to see is the following:

1) I can travel to the DR, own a car, property, jointly or separately, etc.
2) She (and her 10 year old son) can travel to the US and she can work there too if she wants.   
3)  She can be under my insurance from work.
4) We can travel to other countries.  I always wanted to travel through South America and SE Asia until I got hung up on the DR.  I think a visitor visa from the USA would open a lot of doors.   
5) I want to retire outside of the USA.   
6) I want a prenup.   I was married to the anti-christ before so I definitely want an escape hatch.

Ideas?   Plan to have a plan?   Lawyer?  DIY?   







So, marriage seems to be the answer, but K-1?  CR-1?   K-3?   

You're going to need to get married and file a petition for residency, after 3 years of living in the US, file for Citizenship. If you're married less than 2 years at the time entered the US, your spouse will receive a CR-1, then lift conditions just before 2 year anniversary, then file for Citizenship 1 year after that. Being a resident will make it easier to travel to more places, but Citizenship will help way more in the ravel arena.

D-mo
"You can't fix stupid"  Ron White

 

* Please help!

* Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 212
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 0

There aren't any users online.

* Latest Members

* Board Statistics

  • stats Total Members: 2523
  • stats Total Posts: 236877
  • stats Total Topics: 11573
  • stats Total Categories: 6
  • stats Total Boards: 27
  • stats Most Online: 690

  • averages Average Posts: 56
  • averages Average Topics: 3
  • averages Average Members: 1
  • averages Average Online: 129

* Quick Search


* Top Boards

* Top Poster

Twincactus Twincactus
14264 Posts
Yessie aka BanginMa Yessie aka BanginMa
11893 Posts
TuBabyTierna TuBabyTierna
11640 Posts
Flisa125 Flisa125
7978 Posts
3sheik
5381 Posts

* Forum Staff

Twincactus admin Twincactus
Administrator
anvy33 admin anvy33
Administrator
Surf2Salsa gmod Surf2Salsa
Global Moderator
ScottC gmod ScottC
Global Moderator
D-mo gmod D-mo
Global Moderator
antsrange gmod antsrange
Global Moderator

* Follow Us on Twitter!