* User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

* DTTUSA Store

Get your DTTUSA SWAG here. All proceeds go toward keeping this site online. Go NOW!

Sponsors

* Recent Posts/Topics

Re: K1 while having a Siblings petition case pending by D-mo
[January 14, 2018, 05:33:40 pm]


K1 while having a Siblings petition case pending by MrOz
[January 14, 2018, 01:43:57 pm]


Re: Cr1 visa I-130 process by D-mo
[January 13, 2018, 04:32:34 pm]


Re: Cr1 visa I-130 process by George94
[January 13, 2018, 08:21:15 am]


Re: Cr1 visa I-130 process by D-mo
[January 12, 2018, 09:33:55 pm]

* Top Topics

* Calendar Information

Sorry! There are no calendar events available at the moment.

* Calendar

January 2018
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31

No calendar events were found.

* Most Appreciated Members

D-mo D-mo
Reputation: 621
TuBabyTierna TuBabyTierna
Reputation: 534
Twincactus Twincactus
Reputation: 415
3sheik
Reputation: 413
mexicana mexicana
Reputation: 337

* Latest Poll

  • Do you like you spouse to be jealous?
  • Dot yes
  • 6 (14%)
  • Dot a little bit
  • 20 (48%)
  • Dot no
  • 15 (36%)
  • Total Members Voted: 41
  • View Topic

* Theme Select



Forum Default

Permanently

Author Topic: Spouse CR1 Visa, Help! Process for CR1 visa  (Read 222 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline George94

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Reputation: 95
    • View Profile
  • Location of my SO: United States
  • Visa Type: CR1
Spouse CR1 Visa, Help! Process for CR1 visa
« on: January 11, 2018, 06:46:28 am »
Hi, I went to USA on a j1 visa for the summer work and travel program on last summer 2017, I met my current wife, we did get married while I was there for 5 months, we lived together,  we did file the i-130 petition the day after I came here, sherecently talked to a lawyer, she told him about our case that she hasn't come to DR to visit me yet since I left on September 19 2017, we have not validated our marriage in Dominican republic, and the lawyer told her that it's better if we annul the marriage and I go back on the same visa j1 and then she comes with me to DR and marries me here and file the i-130 after that, because if we don't do it that way, the case could take up to 4 years, and she must have 10,000 dollars to sponsor me, I don't know what's going on, because I thought the process takes up to 1 year after we filed the i-130, is this true? Do I have to validate my marriage in DR to get the green card approved? Help Guys pleaseee!!!!!

Bring Your Dominican Family to the USA - Dominicans to the USA

Spouse CR1 Visa, Help! Process for CR1 visa
« on: January 11, 2018, 06:46:28 am »

Offline marcfranc

  • Habichuela con Dulce
  • *******
  • Posts: 2526
  • Reputation: 357
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Spouse CR1 Visa, Help! Process for CR1 visa
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2018, 08:20:40 am »
First thing, punch the lawyer in the face. Then forget about lawyers.

There is no such thing as "validating a marriage".

All you need to do is get a marriage certificate from where you got married and then file your I-130. Make sure that you read the instructions carefully before you send in your petition.

Good Luck!!!

 :wav:

Offline marcfranc

  • Habichuela con Dulce
  • *******
  • Posts: 2526
  • Reputation: 357
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Spouse CR1 Visa, Help! Process for CR1 visa
« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2018, 08:30:01 am »
If you are using a J1 visa make sure that you do not fall under this category or you might have to wait two years before you can immigrate:

Study up:

https://j1visa.state.gov/basics/


How do I know if I am subject to the two-year home-country foreign residency requirement?


When you agree to participate in an Exchange Visitor Program you will be subject to the two-year home-country foreign residency requirement if your exchange program is funded by either your government or the U.S. government, involves specialized knowledge or skills deemed necessary by your home country or you received graduate medical training. If this requirement applies, you must return to your home country for a cumulative total of two years at the end of your exchange visitor program.  You are not prohibited from traveling to the United States but may not benefit from certain employment-based or family-based visas until the foreign residency requirement is satisfied.

Offline George94

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Reputation: 95
    • View Profile
  • Location of my SO: United States
  • Visa Type: CR1
Re: Spouse CR1 Visa, Help! Process for CR1 visa
« Reply #3 on: January 11, 2018, 10:36:20 am »
Thank you very much  marcfranc, I actually am subject to that requirement but I send my case to the Dominican embassy in Washington to grant me a waiver so I don't have to wait the two years, my question is, how long us the process going to take to approve the i-130 because he said it could take up to 4 years and the only thing I know it takes within 6 months to a year

Offline George94

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Reputation: 95
    • View Profile
  • Location of my SO: United States
  • Visa Type: CR1
Re: Spouse CR1 Visa, Help! Process for CR1 visa
« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2018, 10:37:26 am »
And how much money should. Be enough for her to sponsor me?

Offline marcfranc

  • Habichuela con Dulce
  • *******
  • Posts: 2526
  • Reputation: 357
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Spouse CR1 Visa, Help! Process for CR1 visa
« Reply #5 on: January 11, 2018, 10:59:03 am »
Thank you very much  marcfranc, I actually am subject to that requirement but I send my case to the Dominican embassy in Washington to grant me a waiver so I don't have to wait the two years, my question is, how long us the process going to take to approve the i-130 because he said it could take up to 4 years and the only thing I know it takes within 6 months to a year

The normal process is about a year (give or take). It might take a little longer because of the waiver. No way four years. Of course this is if you do not have any criminal offense, were caught illegally entering the U.S., overstayed any previous visa,  are a user of illegal drugs, or have any other complications.

Offline marcfranc

  • Habichuela con Dulce
  • *******
  • Posts: 2526
  • Reputation: 357
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Spouse CR1 Visa, Help! Process for CR1 visa
« Reply #6 on: January 11, 2018, 11:03:37 am »
And how much money should. Be enough for her to sponsor me?

Check this out.

Offline D-mo

  • Global Moderator
  • Mamajuana
  • *****
  • Posts: 5041
  • Reputation: 621
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Spouse CR1 Visa, Help! Process for CR1 visa
« Reply #7 on: January 11, 2018, 07:17:57 pm »
Now I understand the PM you sent me........

Actually, you didn't have to leave the US at all after marrying. You could have filed a waiver and adjusted your status with the USCIS and stayed right where you were. It can be a bit risky to prove a legitimate relationship, but it is legal so long as you did not enter the US with the intent of meeting and marrying someone for the gain of US residency.

The process you are trying to go through is a US process, it has NOTHING to do with Dominican Government, so you need to do nothing with your marriage certificate. Since you left the United States, you will have to go through the process using the I-130 process. It takes about a year to complete.

Next, as marc said, punch that lawyer in the face (not really) and then forget about lawyers for this process. Your wife doesn't need 10,000 US dollars. She merely has to prove that her income is sufficient to support the household on paper, OR have a co-sponsor.

D-mo
"You can't fix stupid"  Ron White

Offline George94

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Reputation: 95
    • View Profile
  • Location of my SO: United States
  • Visa Type: CR1
Re: Spouse CR1 Visa, Help! Process for CR1 visa
« Reply #8 on: January 11, 2018, 08:59:47 pm »
Thank you all for your answers specially D-mo, so I don't need to worry about marrying in DR which I was thinking of to prove that our marriage is bona fide. Please give me any tips you have to prove the relationship is bona fide.

Offline D-mo

  • Global Moderator
  • Mamajuana
  • *****
  • Posts: 5041
  • Reputation: 621
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Spouse CR1 Visa, Help! Process for CR1 visa
« Reply #9 on: January 12, 2018, 09:32:44 pm »
Thank you all for your answers specially D-mo, so I don't need to worry about marrying in DR which I was thinking of to prove that our marriage is bona fide. Please give me any tips you have to prove the relationship is bona fide.

No, you don't need to change anything............... except maintenance of relationship. She needs to visit you!

D-mo
"You can't fix stupid"  Ron White

 

* Please help!

* Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 61
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 0

There aren't any users online.

* Latest Members

* Board Statistics

  • stats Total Members: 2440
  • stats Total Posts: 236553
  • stats Total Topics: 11500
  • stats Total Categories: 6
  • stats Total Boards: 27
  • stats Most Online: 553

  • averages Average Posts: 64
  • averages Average Topics: 3
  • averages Average Members: 1
  • averages Average Online: 113

* Quick Search


* Top Boards

* Top Poster

Twincactus Twincactus
14264 Posts
Yessie aka BanginMa Yessie aka BanginMa
11893 Posts
TuBabyTierna TuBabyTierna
11640 Posts
Flisa125 Flisa125
7978 Posts
3sheik
5381 Posts

* Forum Staff

Twincactus admin Twincactus
Administrator
anvy33 admin anvy33
Administrator
Surf2Salsa gmod Surf2Salsa
Global Moderator
ScottC gmod ScottC
Global Moderator
D-mo gmod D-mo
Global Moderator
antsrange gmod antsrange
Global Moderator

* Follow Us on Twitter!