* User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

* DTTUSA Store

Get your DTTUSA SWAG here. All proceeds go toward keeping this site online. Go NOW!

Sponsors

* Recent Posts/Topics

Re: Bringing the mother in law, question by D-mo
[October 09, 2019, 04:27:07 pm]


Bringing the mother in law, question by Simplex9966
[October 09, 2019, 02:50:43 pm]


Re: Re-Entry Permit for my 7 year old daughter by D-mo
[September 28, 2019, 07:45:37 pm]


Re-Entry Permit for my 7 year old daughter by armando123
[September 12, 2019, 06:45:20 pm]


Re: Filling out i864 with household member. by D-mo
[July 23, 2019, 08:50:53 pm]

* Top Topics

* Calendar Information

Sorry! There are no calendar events available at the moment.

* Calendar

October 2019
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31

No calendar events were found.

* Most Appreciated Members

D-mo D-mo
Reputation: 1096
TuBabyTierna TuBabyTierna
Reputation: 534
mexicana mexicana
Reputation: 482
marcfranc marcfranc
Reputation: 507
Twincactus Twincactus
Reputation: 415

* Latest Poll

  • Do you like you spouse to be jealous?
  • Dot yes
  • 6 (14%)
  • Dot a little bit
  • 21 (50%)
  • Dot no
  • 15 (35%)
  • Total Members Voted: 42
  • View Topic

* Theme Select



Forum Default

Permanently

Author Topic: Hello All  (Read 4380 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline PhillyTy73

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Reputation: 75
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Location of my SO: Santo Domingo, DR
  • Visa Type: None
Hello All
« on: July 13, 2019, 04:27:42 pm »
Hello all, first let me say how wonderful of a resource this site is.  Very informative and helpful, and I want to thank everyone involved in providing this wonderful site. 

So, as I'm sure many of you have experienced... I am deeply involved with a woman from DR, we are extremely happy together, in love and having serious conversations about marriage. 

Not sure what to think of do with any of this ad I have never been in a situation like this before but I can sure want to figure it all out.  We are thinking about getting married in DR so her family and friends can be there to experience and spend our special day together with us. 

Is there an advantage to marrying in DR and then applying for a K3 visa as Opposed to applying for a K1 visa and bringing her here and getting married in the US?

She does have children but never been married and does not have many of the luxuries we do in the US.  she's a humble, hard working yet poor Dominican woman but a damn good one. 

Any advice, tips, instructions and help for us and our future would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you for any help in advance,

Ty

Bring Your Dominican Family to the USA - Dominicans to the USA

Hello All
« on: July 13, 2019, 04:27:42 pm »

Offline D-mo

  • Global Moderator
  • Mamajuana
  • *****
  • Posts: 5137
  • Reputation: 1096
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Hello All
« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2019, 08:46:48 pm »
Hello all, first let me say how wonderful of a resource this site is.  Very informative and helpful, and I want to thank everyone involved in providing this wonderful site. 

So, as I'm sure many of you have experienced... I am deeply involved with a woman from DR, we are extremely happy together, in love and having serious conversations about marriage. 

Not sure what to think of do with any of this ad I have never been in a situation like this before but I can sure want to figure it all out.  We are thinking about getting married in DR so her family and friends can be there to experience and spend our special day together with us. 

Is there an advantage to marrying in DR and then applying for a K3 visa as Opposed to applying for a K1 visa and bringing her here and getting married in the US?

She does have children but never been married and does not have many of the luxuries we do in the US.  she's a humble, hard working yet poor Dominican woman but a damn good one. 

Any advice, tips, instructions and help for us and our future would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you for any help in advance,

Ty

Welcome Philly!

 Get married there! You would File for CR1 visa afterward. CR stands for Conditional Resident. You'd have to file separate petitions for each person. The advantages of a resident visa as opposed to a K1 (Fiance), are that the time frame is the same. If filing as a fiance, you have to be married and have submitted adjustment of status documents for all involved within 90 days of arrival into the United States and they can't do much of anything (Including get a job, go to school, get a license, do any type of business, and so on) until that process is finished and they are granted Residency. The process can take quite some time. With a Cr1, you will have to file to lift conditions after 2 years in the States, but it is way less stressful and less costly to do that.

Any questions, ask away!

D-mo
"You can't fix stupid"  Ron White

 

* Please help!

* Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 216
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 0

There aren't any users online.

* Latest Members

* Board Statistics

  • stats Total Members: 2527
  • stats Total Posts: 236881
  • stats Total Topics: 11575
  • stats Total Categories: 6
  • stats Total Boards: 27
  • stats Most Online: 1177

  • averages Average Posts: 55
  • averages Average Topics: 3
  • averages Average Members: 1
  • averages Average Online: 131

* Quick Search


* Top Boards

* Top Poster

Twincactus Twincactus
14264 Posts
Yessie aka BanginMa Yessie aka BanginMa
11893 Posts
TuBabyTierna TuBabyTierna
11640 Posts
Flisa125 Flisa125
7978 Posts
3sheik
5381 Posts

* Forum Staff

Twincactus admin Twincactus
Administrator
anvy33 admin anvy33
Administrator
Surf2Salsa gmod Surf2Salsa
Global Moderator
ScottC gmod ScottC
Global Moderator
D-mo gmod D-mo
Global Moderator
antsrange gmod antsrange
Global Moderator

* Follow Us on Twitter!