* User Info

 
 
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

* DTTUSA Store

Get your DTTUSA SWAG here. All proceeds go toward keeping this site online. Go NOW!

Sponsors

* Recent Posts/Topics

Re: Re-Entry Permit for my 7 year old daughter by armando123
[October 28, 2019, 06:50:50 pm]


Re: Bringing the mother in law, question by D-mo
[October 09, 2019, 04:27:07 pm]


Bringing the mother in law, question by Simplex9966
[October 09, 2019, 02:50:43 pm]


Re: Re-Entry Permit for my 7 year old daughter by D-mo
[September 28, 2019, 07:45:37 pm]


Re-Entry Permit for my 7 year old daughter by armando123
[September 12, 2019, 06:45:20 pm]

* Top Topics

* Calendar Information

* Calendar

November 2019
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 [13] 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30

* Most Appreciated Members

D-mo D-mo
Reputation: 1096
TuBabyTierna TuBabyTierna
Reputation: 534
mexicana mexicana
Reputation: 482
marcfranc marcfranc
Reputation: 507
Twincactus Twincactus
Reputation: 415

* Latest Poll

  • Do you like you spouse to be jealous?
  • Dot yes
  • 6 (14%)
  • Dot a little bit
  • 21 (50%)
  • Dot no
  • 15 (35%)
  • Total Members Voted: 42
  • View Topic

* Theme Select



Forum Default

Permanently

Author Topic: N-400 requirements questions  (Read 4179 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline janezita45

  • Presidente
  • ****
  • Posts: 373
  • Reputation: 165
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
N-400 requirements questions
« on: December 14, 2011, 09:20:21 am »
To the mods who have loads of experience with the N-400 applications, do you think it would be a big deal if my SO submitted his application missing the 2011 income tax return? 

This is what we have to submit to prove we are still together:

Home lease
Medical Insurance (he's on my benefits at work)
Life insurance policy
daughters birth certificate
car loans and car insurance
bank accounts
income tax returns for 2010, 2009 and 2008

I can't really think of anything else that would be good to submit?

Bring Your Dominican Family to the USA - Dominicans to the USA

N-400 requirements questions
« on: December 14, 2011, 09:20:21 am »

Offline sonny1022

  • Brugal
  • *****
  • Posts: 884
  • Reputation: 13
  • Gender: Male
  • Forgiveness; queen of all virtues. hardest to find
    • View Profile
  • Location of my SO: red neck, Alabama
  • Visa Type: CR1
Re: N-400 requirements questions
« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2011, 12:20:19 pm »
I would not presume this is the final word until the mods chime in, but  the applicant should submit:

 Form N-400, copy of the permanent residence card ("Green Card") as evidence of lawful permanent residence, two passport style photographs, fees, and the required supporting documents.

In the N-400 form Instructions under “ Other Documents” it does not  specifically say that an applicant must submit income tax records.

I understand that to mean income tax records are not necessary.
I don't think not submitting 2011 will hurt since you are submitting 2008-2010 income tax records.
« Last Edit: December 14, 2011, 12:37:08 pm by sonny1022 »
******AOS******
7/2011................Mailed 751 form
8/2011................NOA 1 , CR extended 1 yr
12/27/11.............Biometric appointment(wife out of country)
2/15/12..............New Biometric appointment
3/22/12..............Permanent green card

**************Citizenship******
11/2012........... paper work sent
1/19/13............Biometric for wifey
3/19/13.............Citizenship interview

Offline D-mo

  • Global Moderator
  • Mamajuana
  • *****
  • Posts: 5137
  • Reputation: 1096
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: N-400 requirements questions
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2011, 02:46:11 pm »
Not submitting income tax records shouldn't affect anything. Unless you are just trying to use the tax records (as in joint tax return) for evidence, it is not required.

D-mo
"You can't fix stupid"  Ron White

Offline gigi0908

  • Concon
  • ******
  • Posts: 1345
  • Reputation: 32
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
  • Location of my SO: Santo Domingo, Dom. Rep.
  • Visa Type: CR1
Re: N-400 requirements questions
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2011, 02:54:43 pm »
Is there a list of evidence that can be sent with the N-400 somewhere?

ie. hubby and I have no children yet so what can we send as evidence?

-Gisele
Married: 02/29/08
Sent I-130: 5/13/08
Approved: 12/03/08
Cita: 04/16/09 (Approved!)
POE: 04/22/09

Removal of Conditions (I-751)
Sent I-751: 03/23/11
Check Cashed: 03/30/11
NOA1 Received: 04/01/11
Received Biometrics Appointment: 4/11/11
Biometrics Appointment: 4/22/11 (on 2 year anniversary)
Received Approval Notice: 9/22/11
Received GC in the Mail: 10/8/11

Naturalization (N-400)
Sent N-400: 2/13/12
Check Cashed: 2/17/12
NOA1 Rec'd: 2/21/12
Rec'd Biometrics Appt: 2/24/12
Biometrics Appt: 3/13/12
Placed on Line for interview: 3/26/12
Interview Scheduled: 4/30/12
Interview: 6/4/12-PASSED!
Oath: 7/6/12

Offline janezita45

  • Presidente
  • ****
  • Posts: 373
  • Reputation: 165
  • Gender: Female
    • View Profile
Re: N-400 requirements questions
« Reply #4 on: December 14, 2011, 03:21:57 pm »
Thanks, I was just wondering if they saw previous records and not the most current one if they would delay the petition by requesting it.

Gigi, if you read through these instructions, there is a list of items they recommend to submit for proof:

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/n-400instr.pdf

Offline sonny1022

  • Brugal
  • *****
  • Posts: 884
  • Reputation: 13
  • Gender: Male
  • Forgiveness; queen of all virtues. hardest to find
    • View Profile
  • Location of my SO: red neck, Alabama
  • Visa Type: CR1
Re: N-400 requirements questions
« Reply #5 on: December 14, 2011, 03:26:37 pm »
Is there a list of evidence that can be sent with the N-400 somewhere?

ie. hubby and I have no children yet so what can we send as evidence?

-Gisele


also check out 3sheik's thread: " Next Step; Citizenship
******AOS******
7/2011................Mailed 751 form
8/2011................NOA 1 , CR extended 1 yr
12/27/11.............Biometric appointment(wife out of country)
2/15/12..............New Biometric appointment
3/22/12..............Permanent green card

**************Citizenship******
11/2012........... paper work sent
1/19/13............Biometric for wifey
3/19/13.............Citizenship interview

Offline 3sheik

  • Mamajuana
  • **********
  • Posts: 5381
  • Reputation: 413
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
  • Location of my SO: EEUU
  • Visa Type: CR1
Re: N-400 requirements questions
« Reply #6 on: December 14, 2011, 05:07:12 pm »
To the mods who have loads of experience with the N-400 applications, do you think it would be a big deal if my SO submitted his application missing the 2011 income tax return? 

This is what we have to submit to prove we are still together:

Home lease
Medical Insurance (he's on my benefits at work)
Life insurance policy
daughters birth certificate
car loans and car insurance
bank accounts
income tax returns for 2010, 2009 and 2008

I can't really think of anything else that would be good to submit?

this is much more than enough. In comparison, here is what we sent in:

For the N-400 application
- completed N-400 application
- photocopy of both sides of Permanent Residence card
- (2) 2X2 passport photos with name and A# witten on back in pencil
- check for $680.00 (includes $85 for Biometrics)
- inside front cover and sig page of my US passport
- current MC and translation
- daughter's BC
09/07/2007 <><><><> Married in POP, RD
09/25/2007 <><><><> Submitted I-130 (CR-1)
11/05/2008 <><><><> CR-1 Cita - Approved
11/15/2008 <><><><> POE - JFK

Lifting Conditions
=========================
09/23/2010 <><><><> Sent I-751
09/25/2010 <><><><> VT SC Rcvd
09/27/2010 <><><><> Check Cashed
09/29/2010 <><><><> NOA1 Rcvd
10/23/2010 <><><><> NOA2 Rcvd
11/16/2010 <><><><> Biometrics Appt
01/24/2011 <><><><> GC Received! [WEPA!]

Naturalization
=================================
12/01/2011 <><><><> Sent N-400
12/12/2011 <><><><> Check Cashed; Email Notification
12/14/2011 <><><><> NOA received (dated 12/07/2011)
12/29/2011 <><><><> Biometrics Appt
03/20/2012 <><><><> Naturalization Interview - Oath of Allegiance Taken - Certificate of Naturalization Acquired - Citizenship YA!!
06/11/2012 <><><><> Wife Received her US Passport

I-130 for Suegra
=================================
05/02/2012 <><><><> Sent I-130
05/07/2012 <><><><> Received NOA-1

 

* Please help!

* Who's Online

  • Dot Guests: 818
  • Dot Hidden: 0
  • Dot Users: 0

There aren't any users online.

* Latest Members

* Board Statistics

  • stats Total Members: 2529
  • stats Total Posts: 236882
  • stats Total Topics: 11575
  • stats Total Categories: 6
  • stats Total Boards: 27
  • stats Most Online: 1177

  • averages Average Posts: 55
  • averages Average Topics: 3
  • averages Average Members: 1
  • averages Average Online: 133

* Quick Search


* Top Boards

* Top Poster

Twincactus Twincactus
14264 Posts
Yessie aka BanginMa Yessie aka BanginMa
11893 Posts
TuBabyTierna TuBabyTierna
11640 Posts
Flisa125 Flisa125
7978 Posts
3sheik
5381 Posts

* Forum Staff

Twincactus admin Twincactus
Administrator
anvy33 admin anvy33
Administrator
Surf2Salsa gmod Surf2Salsa
Global Moderator
ScottC gmod ScottC
Global Moderator
D-mo gmod D-mo
Global Moderator
antsrange gmod antsrange
Global Moderator

* Follow Us on Twitter!